FAQ

What is the cost of living?

Living expenses will differ depending upon the location of the institution, the type of accommodation preferred and on the personal expenditure of the student. On average, we estimate that a student will spend between €6,000 and €11,000 per year depending on location and lifestyle.

Do I need to register with the police?

All non-Irish nationals, who are not citizens of the EU/EEA or Switzerland, must register in person with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) after arrival and after completion of registration at your third level institution. The GNIB will issue you with a residence permit/GNIB card.

How do I get a visa?

If you are an EU citizen, there are no visa requirements when entering Ireland. If you are not an EU citizen, please contact your nearest Irish Embassy or Consulate to find out whether or not you require an entry visa or you may enquire from the Department of Foreign Affairs. Those who do not have an Irish diplomatic mission in their home country should download a visa application form well in advance of their departure. Please note that it is possible for international students who require a visa and are residing in certain countries to apply directly to the Department of Foreign Affairs online. 

Note: You will be required to have accepted an offer of a recognised programme of study in Ireland and to have a receipt of payment letter from a college in Ireland before you can begin the process of applying for your visa overseas to study in Ireland.

Medicover

Medicover is a medical expenses insurance policy available exclusively to students travelling to Ireland from overseas to undertake a course of study at an approved educational establishment. This can be purchased online before travelling to Ireland.

The policy provides cover for medical expenses incurred whilst in Ireland arising from any accident or any illness requiring hospitalisation to a limit of €2,500,000 during the period of insurance.

Medicover does not provide cover for any pre-existing illness known to the insured person at the time of purchase, nor does it cover pregnancy costs while in Ireland.

Can I study part time?

If you are from a non-EU country, you must complete a minimum of 15 hours scheduled contact time per week in order to be eligible to be eligible for a visa to study in Ireland. Please see the Department of Justice web site for more information. If you are an English language student wishing to study for less than 90 days in Ireland and combine learning with other tourist pursuits, you will be classed as an educational tourist and subject to visit/holiday visa rules.

What will the weather be like?

Ireland’s climate can be summed up as being mild, moist and changeable with abundant rainfall and a lack of temperature extremes. Because the island is hugged all year round by the warm influence of the Gulf Stream, Ireland is much warmer than other countries that share its latitude. The Gulf Stream also ensures that the Irish coastline remains ice-free throughout winter. Extreme winters are rare but they do happen on the odd occasion when Ireland’s temperatures plummet.

How do I open a bank account?

In order to open a bank account, you will need two forms of identification. Irish banks are obliged to establish your identity and verify your address. You cannot use the same document as proof of both your identity and your address. These are minimum requirements and it is at the discretion of the bank to look for further information.

Can I work during or after my studies?

Since April 2001, non-EU students who are approved to study in Ireland with higher education institutions listed on the Internationalisation Register can avail of casual work to help support themselves while in Ireland. Students are allowed to work part-time (up to 20 hours a week), or full-time (up to 40 hours a week) during set holiday periods.
The holiday periods set down by the INIS, when students may work full-time, are: 15th December to 15th January inclusive, and the months of June, July, August and September.
Please note that Dublin Centre of Education WILL NOT close during the summer months, and students whose course is in progress during those months are expected to attend class fully, making this a priority, even while working full-time. No student will be allowed to take those four months as a holiday, because the maximum holiday allowance for visa students is 8 weeks.

'